Table Tennis for All



Norman Booth Centre, Elderfield, Mulberry Green, Old Harlow, Harlow, CM17 0EY. Tel: 01279 438199

BATTS receives five star premier award!

19 May 2012

We are always pleased to have a visit from John Andrews, the ETTA Development Manager for the Eastern Region, and when he appeared at our AGM on Thursday we thought he was just doing his normal duties. But then, towards the end of the meeting, he announced the great news that BATTS has been awarded five star status as a Premier Club by the ETTA. This honour is given to only a handful of table tennis clubs in the country, and it recognises the huge diversity of table tennis provided by Neil and his team at the club.
 
It was a fitting end to our AGM, and we can all look forward to the fresh challenges of building on the successes of recent years.
Thanks to the committee for putting together all the information that was efficiently given out at the meeting. Click HERE to see the draft minutes. Many of our members (and that includes the parents of our juniors) were not at the meeting, and as you will see from reading the meeting report there are various important jobs where we could really do with more help. If you may be able to spare some time to make our club even better please talk to Neil or any of the committee.
Finally, here is the list of achievements by BATTS juniors in Eastern Region tournaments as mentioned in Neil's notes:
BATTS Players in the Eastern Region Achievements
 
Isaac Beevor
·        Reached final of under 18s at Cippenham Open
·        Jack Petchey 'achiever of the month' award at BATTS for April
·        Runner-up in the Boys Open at the Hertfordshire 2* Open
 
Jordan Ingles
·        Qualifying for under 13s and 14s Nationals in Wolverhampton. 
·        Reached the semi-finals of BATTS 1* Under 13 and Quarter-finals of U15s
·        Represented Eastern Region U13s in Regional Squad Championships
·        Came 2nd in Band 3 at Sussex 2*
 
Christian Gibson
·        Represented Eastern Region U13s in Regional Squad Championships
·        Qualified for U13s at National Qualifiers in Wolverhampton
 
Ethan Walsh
·        Representing England Schools in Scotland and reaching semi final of singles & got 2 Bronze medals
·        2nd call up to England Youth Development Training in Lilleshall
·        Represented Eastern Region U11s in Regional Squad Championships & is unbeaten (for the last 2 years)
·        Won the U11s Greenhouse Bevin 2*
 
Luke Jones
·        Runner up in the U16 Boys consolation at BATTS 1*
 
Stephanie Cross
·        Represented Eastern Region U13s in Regional Squad Championships
·        Won the U13 girls competition at Grantham and also got to the finals of the U15s and the semis of the U18s
·        Qualifying for under 14s Nationals in Wolverhampton
 
Lara Esqivel
·        Represented Eastern Region in Regional Squad Championships
 
Luke Walsh
·        Reached the semi final of Derby 4*
·        Won 6 out of 6 in County beating top 10 junior Adam Harrison
 

Evie Collier
·        Called up for England at the Schools Invitational international in Guernsey
·        Awarded the Player of the Weekend London GP
·        Evie won Women's Band 2 Singles at London GP
·        Won the Womens British League Premier League
·        Reached the final of Cheltenham 4* but lost out to Nicole Hall in the final
 
Ella Patel
·        Took part in the 2012 Cadet Masters in Cippenham
·        Represented Eastern Region in Regional Squad Championships an had a great win over Emily Boulton

Tash Walsh
·        Represented U18 Hertfordshire County Junior Team who were Runners-up in the County Junior Championship Division 1A
 
Annabelle Gibson
·        Represented U18 Hertfordshire County Junior Team who were Runners-up in the County Junior Championship Division 1A
 
Tom Baines
·        Represented U18 Hertfordshire County Junior Team who were Runners-up in the County Junior Championship Division 1A
 
Kleber Silva
·        Under 15s Champion at BATTS 1*
·        Belgium training camp
·        Won restricted competition (for players who have not played for the County) at the Essex Closed
 
Jared Patel
·        Reached the finals of Cheltenham 4* but lost out to Danny Lawrence in the final.
 
Emma Knudsen
·        Runner up in the U13s consolation at BATTS 1* Comp
·        Bronze medal in Essex Schools U11
·        Represented Eastern Region U11s in Regional Squad Championships
 
James Knudsen
·        Silver medal in Essex School U13s
 

James Denyer
·        U16s champion at BATTS 1*
 
Ryan Hubbard
·        Gained two medals at National Championships
·        Quarter finalist in the U13 Boys singles at BATTS 1*
·        Winning gold and bronze medals in the junior and class C events at the National Championships
 
Jess Jarvis
·        Won the U13s & U15s Girls at the Essex Closed
·        Represented Essex in the School Individual Champs in Doncaster
·        Runner up in the U16 Girls consolation at BATTS 1*
 
Alex Holland
·        Won U18 at Essex Closed
 
Emily Godfrey
·        Gold medal in Essex school U16
·        Represented Essex in the School Individual Champs in Doncaster 
 
 
Sam Lowman, Lara & Steph Cross: Essex county team